• English
  • German

EN

Privacy Policy

Information on Data Protection for Customers

Controller of the data processing:
camLine Holding AG
Industriering 4a

85238 Petershausen
Germany

Legal representatives:
Heinz Linsmaier (CEO)
Bernhard Jofer (VP)
Chee Cheong Ng (Bryan Ng, VP)
Hong Sin Goh (Mitch Goh, VP)
Controller’s Data Protection Officer:
Data Protection Officer camLine
Industriering 4a

85238 Petershausen, Germany

More detailed information on data processing is available via the following link: Customer Information Sheet

Preamble

The following contains information about how we process personal data in connection with the use of our website. Personal data is all data pertaining to you personally, e.g. name, address, email address, usage behavior.

General data collection during retrieval of our website

If you only use this website for information purposes, we will only collect the personal data relayed by your browser to our server. If you wish to view our website, we will collect the following data, which we need for technical reasons in order to display our website to you, and to ensure its stability and security (the legal basis for this is legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) 1 f GDPR).
As part of balancing interests performed in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR, we have considered and weighed up our interest in the provision of your personal data alongside your interest in processing of your personal data that complies with data protection. Because the following data may sometimes be necessary for technical reasons in the delivery of our services, or to ensure stability and security, in particular protection against misuse, we have come to the conclusion that this data may be processed – using a guarantee of state-of-the-art data security and taking due account of your interest in data protection-compliant processing.
As part of balancing interests performed in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR, we have considered and weighed up our interest in the provision of your personal data alongside your interest in processing of your personal data that complies with data protection. Because the following data may sometimes be necessary for technical reasons in the delivery of our services, or to ensure stability and security, in particular protection against misuse, we have come to the conclusion that this data may be processed – using a guarantee of state-of-the-art data security and taking due account of your interest in data protection-compliant processing.

Storage period

The data will be erased when you end your session. System maintenance will store the data in log files for 7 days in order to monitor and improve the stability of the system.
Recording data and the storage of this data in log files are essential for the availability and operation of the website. The user therefore has no right to object in this regard.

Cookies

Cookies – General Information

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files stored on the internet browser itself or by the internet browser on the user’s computer system. A cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system when the user accesses an online site. This cookie contains a distinctive character string, which allows the browser to be clearly identified the next time that the website is viewed.

Cookies – different types of cookies

(a) Cookies necessary for technical reasons
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Certain elements of our website require the ability to identify the accessing browser even following a page change.
Name of the Cookie: CM-System WordPress
Cookies that are necessary for technical reasons are not strictly needed in order to display the website. However, some of the functions of the website cannot be properly used without these cookies. The user therefore has no right to object in this regard; these cookies can be blocked using the setting of the relevant browser.
(b) Cookies for measurement of reach
Cookies for collecting range information about the use of our website, e.g. website views or error messages. These cookies do not store any information enabling the user to be identified. The collected information will only ever be aggregated and analyzed anonymously.

Essential

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper function of the website.

WPML

NameWPML
ProviderOwner of this website
PurposeSaves current language of the website
Cookie Namewp-wpml_current_language
Cookie Expiry1 Day

Google reCaptcha

NameGoogle reCaptcha
ProviderGoogle
PurposeBlocks Bots and Spam requests on forms.
Purposehttps://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/
Host(s).google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie Expiry1 Year

Statistics

Statistics cookies collect information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website.

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used by third-party advertisers or publishers to display personalized ads. They do this by tracking visitors across websites.

External Media

Content from video platforms and social media platforms is blocked by default. If External Media cookies are accepted, access to those contents no longer requires manual consent.

YouTube

NameYouTube
ProviderYouTube
PurposeUsed to unblock YouTube content.
Purposehttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en
Host(s)google.com
Cookie NameNID
Cookie Expiry6 Month

YouTube

Our website contains links to videos provided by YouTube, which is operated by Google. The system operator is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. A connection to YouTube’s servers will be established only when you actively click on a linked video. As long as you do not leave our website, no data exchange with YouTube can take place. We have marked the relevant points with the appropriate information.

Newsletter

Newsletter (eLetter)

If you subscribe to our newsletter, camLine will send you current information about our Service Offering Portfolio (SOP). If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can, at any time, object to the use of your email address for this purpose. You can indicate the withdrawal of your consent by using the link provided in every newsletter email, or by sending an email to unsubscribe(at)camLine.com.

We use the double opt-in procedure for subscriptions to our newsletter. This means that following your email registration, we will send an e-mail to your specified e-mail address to confirm your request to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm this within 24 hours, your registration will be deleted automatically.

* Required field

Analysis of the Newsletter

Please note that we analyze your usage behavior in connection with receiving the newsletter (“count tracking”). To enable this evaluation, the e-mails sent include “web beacons” or tracking pixels. These are single-pixel image files that link to our website and enable us to analyze your usage behavior. This is then carried out by collecting web beacons, which are linked with a dedicated ID. The links in the newsletter also contain these. The data will be recorded in an anonymized form, so that the IDs are not linked with your other personal data, meaning that any direct personal reference to you is prevented. The information collected in this way is stored by the newsletter provider on its servers in Germany.

Contact & Applications

Contact form

You can contact us using our email address or the contact form. Personal data transmitted in this way will, of course, only be used for the purpose for which you provided it when contacting us. You can contact us using our email address or the contact form. Personal data transmitted in this way will, of course, only be used for the purpose for which you provided it when contacting us.

Applications

You can submit your application to our company electronically. We will, of course, only use your information for processing your application and it will not be passed on to third parties. Please note that application data is transmitted unencrypted.


We manage the application process on a centralized basis. Please note that by submitting an application, you are submitting an application to the camLine Group of companies; this will enable us to process your application data as quickly as possible. Detailed information on data processing in connection with the application process is available from the following link: Information Sheet for Applicants.

Transmission of data

Your personal data will not be communicated to any third parties for any purposes other than those described here.
We will only pass your personal data on to third parties if:
Data transmissions performed outside of the European Union do not generally take place with the high level of protection that exists within Europe. In the case of such a transmission, it may be there is currently no EU Commission adequacy decision within the definition of Art. 45 (1), 3 GDPR. That means that, to date, the Commission has not decided that the level of protection specific to each country corresponds to the level of data protection based on the GDPR, which is why we have created the appropriate safeguards set out above.
Possible risks that might not be completely precluded in connection with the transmission of data particularly include:

Information

Information concerning the rights of data subjects (valid from 25 May 2018)

Every data subject has the right of access according to Art. 15 GDPR, the right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure according to Art. 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR, the right to objection according to Art. 21 GDPR, as well as the right to data portability established in Art. 20 GDPR. The restrictions set out in Sections 34 and 35 Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG] apply to the right to access (confirmation) and the right to erasure.

Information concerning your right to file a complaint

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

Information concerning the withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data at any time. This also applies to revoking consent issued to us before the General Data Protection Regulation came into effect, i.e. before 25 May 2018. Please note that the withdrawal will not affect data processing that has already been carried out. This will not affect any processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Rights in connection with data processing performed for the purpose of direct marketing

In accordance with Art. 21 (2) GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data about you. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for such purposes. Please note that the objection will only apply with future effect. This will not affect any processing carried out prior to the objection.

Information concerning your right to object in connection with a balance of interests

If we base the processing of your personal data on a balance of interests, you may object to the processing. If you choose to exercise your right to object, we request you to provide us with the reasons why your personal data should not be processed in the manner carried out by us. If your objection is justified, we will examine the matter and either cease or modify the data processing, or explain the compelling, legitimate grounds which form the basis of our continued processing.

Links to other websites

Our web pages may contain links to other providers. Please note that this Privacy Statement applies to the website of camLine Holding AG only. We have no influence or control over whether other provides comply with the applicable data protection provisions.

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend or adapt this Privacy Statement at any time, in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions.

Empfehlungsbund Jobwidget

We use the Empfehlungsbund Jobwidget provided bei pludoni GmbH (https://www.pludoni.de/impressum) to display job ads from our company on certain areas of our website (career website). When visiting our career website, a one-time secure connection is established via HTTPS to https://bms.empfehlungsbund.de. This connection is required to display our job advertisements. Log files are created which contain access data (name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited site), IP address and the requesting provider). Log files are processed for the purpose of troubleshooting and for security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or fraud) and are stored for a maximum period of 3 months and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidential purposes is excluded from deletion until final clarification of the respective incident. The legal basis according to the DSGVO is Art. 6, para. 1b, or Art. 28 (processor). As contractor, pludoni GmbH processes all data on our behalf. For detailed information on the processing of your data associated with the Empfehlungsbund Jobwidget, please refer to the separate data protection declaration (https://bms.empfehlungsbund.de/datenschutz#stellenanzeigen-widget) of pludoni GmbH.



The fields marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory.

You can use this contact form to contact us. We will use your personal data only for the purpose of processing your query. Your contact request will be processed centrally within the camLine Group to ensure that your inquiry can be responded to as quickly and effectively as possible. More detailed information concerning the collection and processing of data in connection with this contact form is available in our Privacy Policy.